11015 Dessau Rd.
Austin, Tx 78754

Our History

History of Woodcliff Baptist Church by year:

June 21, 1971, was the birth of Windsor Hills Baptist Church, started by Ronnie Marley.

On January 7, 1973, Pastor Marley and the leaders of the church changed the name to Cameron Road Baptist Church. Pastor Marley resigned December 29, 1974.

On January 22, 1975, the church elected Bob Baldree as pastor.

On August 8, 1979, Pastor Baldree and the leaders of the church changed the name to Woodcliff Baptist Church. Other names that were considered were, "Maranatha Baptist" and "Cliffwood Baptist".

On June 30, 1982, Pastor Baldree resigned.

On September 22, 1982, the church elected H.A. Dwire as pastor. He pastored until February 8, 1984.

On February 22, 1984, the church elected Charles Stevenson as pastor. He pastored until February 2, 1986.

On March 28, 1986, the church elected Lou Hill as pastor. Pastor Hill pastored the church for 10 years.

On December 8, 1996, the church elected David Lay as pastor. Pastor Lay pastored the church for 17 years before retiring in October 2013.

On November 10, 2013, the church elected Tu Tran as pastor. Pastor Tu has been a member of Woodcliff since 1988. He was under the ministries of Pastor Hill and Pastor Lay. Tu started coming to Woodcliff as a result of the bus ministry. He came to know Christ at the age of 18. He later went to Baptist Bible College, where he graduated with a Bachelor's degree in Missions and Bible in 2000. Tu served as the youth pastor of Woodcliff from November 2000 until October 2013. Tu and his wife, Angie, are excited for what God will do in and through them for His glory as they continue to serve at Woodcliff in a new capacity.